Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Walsh, James (c. 1783–?)

James Walsh was sentenced to 7 years transportation at the 1801 Spring Session at Waterford, Ireland. He arrived at Sydney in July 1802 aboard the Atlas. In 1806 he was working as an indented servant for William Bowman. By 1814 he was a landowner at Liverpool and was living with Ann Pearce. The convict John Thorton, or John Thornton was working for him.

Walsh was still at Liverpool in 1825 when Jane Rose was recorded as living with him with a two-year-old child. Rose was listed as his wife in 1828. Her oldest son Thomas Rose was working on the property as a labourer until he left for England in 1829. The couple moved to a farm at Bulli in the early 1830s. Jane then ran the farm. She was granted 60 acres at Bulli in 1839 which became known as Seafield Farm.

information from

  • Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au — accessed 3 September 2020
  • 'Jane/Jenny Jones', Fellowship of First Fleeters, http://www.fellowshipfirstfleeters.org.au/jenny_jones.htm — accessed 3 September 2020

Citation details

'Walsh, James (c. 1783–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/walsh-james-30916/text38280, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Walch, James
  • Welsh, James
Birth

c. 1783
Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years