People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wallis, Richard (c. 1783–1822)

Richard Wallis/Willis was found guilty on 13 March 1792 at Cambridge, England, of felony and arson. Sentenced to life transportation he arrived in Sydney in June 1797 aboard the Ganges. By 1806 he had been granted a ticket of leave and was living with Elizabeth Stanley. By 1811 he had moved to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) and was living at Hobart as a free man. He married Sarah Wilson, a widow, on 1 March 1819 at St David's Hobart. He died on 2 September 1822 at Hobart; his age was given as 42.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Wallis, Richard (c. 1783–1822)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wallis-richard-30503/text37821, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Willis, Richard
  • Wallas, Richard
  • Wallace, Richard
Birth

c. 1783
England

Death

2 September 1822
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: arson
Sentence: life