People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wall, Mary (c. 1770–1839)

Mary McGuire/McGwyer was sentenced to 7 years transportation for grand larceny on 4 April 1806, at Bristol, Gloucester. She arrived at Sydney in June 1807 aboard the Sydney Cove.

McGuire married William Wall on 13 June 1808; they were to have three children. The couple had separated by 1817. Their youngest son George Wall, and only daughter, Rhoda Wall, were sent to orphan schools.

In March 1819 William Wall took a trip to England, returning to Sydney on 31 December 1820. He seems to have returned to living with Mary on his return and to have been at least occasionally violent towards her. He hanged himself in their house in York Street, Sydney, on 20 February 1821. His inquest found that he was in a state of lunacy and intoxication, and had stabbed Mary the previous day.

Mary Wall died on 12 September 1839 at Sydney; her age was given as 69.

Citation details

'Wall, Mary (c. 1770–1839)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wall-mary-30482/text37794, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McGuire, Mary
  • MacGwyer, Mary
  • McGwire, Mary
  • McGwyer, Mary
Birth

c. 1770
England

Death

12 September 1839
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years