People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wall, Mary (c. 1765–1825)

Mary Brown (alias Mary Grove) was sentenced to 7 years transportation in July 1807 at Dublin City. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Experiment in June 1809 and married Richard Wall on 26 November 1810 at St Philip's Church, Sydney; no children are recorded for the marriage. She died about 1825.

Citation details

'Wall, Mary (c. 1765–1825)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wall-mary-30478/text37789, accessed 15 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brown, Mary
  • Grove, Mary
  • Browne, Mary
  • Branon, Mary
Birth

c. 1765
Ireland

Death

1825
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years