People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wall, Dorothy (1894–1942)

author and illustrator

Dorothy Wall, n.d.

Dorothy Wall, n.d.

National Archives of Australia, A1200:L11708

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Dorothy Wall, n.d.

Dorothy Wall, n.d.

National Archives of Australia, A1200:L11708

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Badgery, Dorothy
Birth

12 January, 1894
Wellington, New Zealand

Death

21 January, 1942 (aged 48)
Cremorne, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Workplaces