People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Walford, Barnard (1768–1828)

Bernard Walford had been living in England for seven years when he was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a basket of laundry. He arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Active as part of the Third Fleet. In 1796 he was sent to Norfolk Island (presumably with a colonial sentence) on the Reliance. On the expiration of his sentence he was granted a 40 acre parcel of land, of which 20 acres were cultivated. He had a relationship with Jane Mulloy, who already had two children. In 1807 the family was transferred to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) and granted land at New Norfolk (Longford). In 1820 he became the licensee of Turk's Head Inn in Hobart Town.

Citation details

'Walford, Barnard (1768–1828)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/walford-barnard-28038/text35764, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Walford, Bernard
Birth

1768
Vienna, Austria

Death

20 September 1828
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years