People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wakehurst, second Baron (1895–1970)

governor

second Baron Wakehurst (1895-1970), by unknown photographer

second Baron Wakehurst (1895-1970), by unknown photographer

State Library of New South Wales, Home and Away - 14484

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

second Baron Wakehurst (1895-1970), by unknown photographer

second Baron Wakehurst (1895-1970), by unknown photographer

State Library of New South Wales, Home and Away - 14484

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Loder, John de Vere
Birth

5 February 1895
London, Middlesex, England

Death

30 October 1970
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation