People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Emily Jane Waite (1856–1925)

by Chris Cunneen

Emily Jane Waite, née Hill (1856-1925)  community and church worker

Birth: 1856 at Pitt Town, New South Wales, daughter of English-born parents, Henry Jacob Hill (1833-1913), an agricultural labourer from Tollard-royal, Wiltshire, and Louisa, née Harvey (1832-1896), from Durweston, Dorset. Marriage: 4 September 1880 at the Wesleyan parsonage, Tamworth, New South Wales, to George Waite (1860-1941), labourer. They had five sons and one daughter; three of the children died in infancy.  Death: 5 August 1925 at North Sydney. Religion: Anglican. 

  • Her parents had arrived in Sydney aboard the Gloriana in July 1855, under engagement to work on the John Macdonald estate at Pitt Town. Her father worked at Busby’s tannery.
  • After their marriage the Waites lived at North Sydney. From 1889 to 1890, at St Leonards, George Waite was secretary, and Mrs Waite, marshal, of the No 1 Progress Lodge of the Australian Order of Progressive Templars, a breakaway group from the Grand Lodge. The Waites resigned from the lodge in 1891.
  • Mrs Waite was an active community worker and Anglican at the Pitt town co-operative settlement, of which her husband was manager from 1893 to 1894.
  • She moved to Broken Hill in 1894, then to Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, with her husband and family. In about 1905 they returned to North Sydney.
  • Obituaries stressed that she was “very well known in charity and church social work for very many years”.

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Waite, Emily Jane (1856–1925)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/waite-emily-jane-33450/text41820, accessed 20 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hill, Emily Jane
Birth

1856
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 August, 1925 (aged ~ 69)
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations