People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wade, Mary (c. 1760–1818)

Mary Wade (c.1760-1818), alias Mary Cocklane, was found guilty on 19 July 1786 at London of stealing 63 yards of calico from two calico printers. Sentenced to 14 years transportation she arrived in Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet. Her age was recorded as 30 on 1 January 1787.

On 1 March 1790 Wade was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius. By 1792 she was living with George Atkinson. Atkinson returned to Port Jackson when his sentence expired. Wade left Norfolk Island on the Francis on 2 February 1794 and in 1806 was recorded as living with Atkinson with one illegitimate son. They remained together until Wade's death (as Mary Atkinson) at Sydney 0n 2 April 1818. Her age was given as 56.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 368

Citation details

'Wade, Mary (c. 1760–1818)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wade-mary-29990/text37198, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cocklane, Mary
  • Cockran, Mary
  • Coclin, Mary
  • Coughlan, Mary
  • Cockland, Mary
  • Cockling, Mary
  • Cocklin, Mary
  • Atkinson, Mary
Birth

c. 1760
England

Death

2 April 1818
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years