People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Vincent, Mary (c. 1752–?)

Mary Bond was tried at the Assizes at Wells, Somerset on 19 August 1786. She had been accused by her mother of stealing items of clothing from her parents, James and Mary Sutton, and was sentenced to 7 years transportation for the crime.  After her trial Mary gave birth to a child and was sent, with the child, to the hulk Dunkirk at Plymouth on 30 January 1787 to join a small group of women among a majority of male convicts, a practice which was forbidden by law.

She arrived in New South Wales on 28 June 1790 on the Neptune. 

Citation details

'Vincent, Mary (c. 1752–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/vincent-mary-30256/text37537, accessed 6 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bond, Mary
  • Sutton, Mary
  • Kirby, Mary
Birth

c. 1752
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years