People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Vandecom, James (c. 1765–?)

James Vandercom was sentenced to life transportation on 14 September 1796 at the Old Bailey, London. He arrived at Sydney in May 1798 aboard the Barwell. By 1806 he had received an absolute pardon and was living with Elizabeth Jones; the couple married on 2 February 1810.

Vandercom was working as an overseer of bricklayers in 1806. In 1810 he was issued with a licence to retail beer, ale and porter. In 1814 he assisted in the valuation of buildings situated on the Government Domain that had been ordered to be removed. He was the publican of the Windmill in Sydney in 1817. In 1818 he recommended that his wife's grandson, Thomas Rose, be given land. His employment was listed as butcher in 1825.

Vandercom's date of death is not known.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au — accessed 3 September 2020

Citation details

'Vandecom, James (c. 1765–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/vandecom-james-30917/text38281, accessed 15 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Vandercom, James
  • Vandercomb, James
  • Vandercombe, James
  • Vandicomb, James
  • Vandercum, James
Birth

c. 1765

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life