People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Upton, Sarah (1772–1827)

Sarah Pigg was sentenced to life transportation for stealing 14 yards of lace, 18 yards of lace edging, stockings, handkerchiefs and a printed shawl. She arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Mary Anne as part of the Third Fleet.

She married Thomas Hoskisson in 1795. Following his death she had a child with John Embrey in 1800 and in 1804 married Thomas Upton.

Citation details

'Upton, Sarah (1772–1827)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/upton-sarah-26180/text34145, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pigg, Sarah
  • Embrey, Sarah
  • Hosskison, Sarah
Birth

15 April 1772
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, England

Death

13 November 1827
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life