People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ulm, Charles Thomas Philippe (1898–1934)

aviator

Charles Thomas Philippe Ulm (1898-1934), by unknown photographer, 1934

Charles Thomas Philippe Ulm (1898-1934), by unknown photographer, 1934

State Library of New South Wales, Original : Pic.Acc.5116

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Charles Thomas Philippe Ulm (1898-1934), by unknown photographer, 1934

Charles Thomas Philippe Ulm (1898-1934), by unknown photographer, 1934

State Library of New South Wales, Original : Pic.Acc.5116

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jackson, Charles
Birth

18 October 1898
Middle Park, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

December 1934
at sea

Cultural Heritage
Occupation