People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Tyrrell, Ann (c. 1766–1804)

Ann Ward (c.1766-1804) was found guilty on 13 December 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a red fox skin muff from a haberdasher. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney on the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Ward married William Tyrrell on 6 April 1788 at Port Jackson; they had one son in 179o and lived on a farm at Eastern Farms (Kissing Point). She was buried (as Ann Terrell) at St John's, Parramatta on 23 June 1804.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 371

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Tyrrell, Ann (c. 1766–1804)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/tyrrell-ann-31002/text38371, accessed 14 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ward, Ann
  • Tyrril, Ann
  • Terrell, Ann
Birth

c. 1766

Death

22 June 1804
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years