People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Turtle, Charles (1795–1871)

James Turtle, a cooper plate printer, was sentenced to seven years transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1819 aboard the Baring. His occupation was given as copper plate printer and his height as 5 feet 4 inches (162.6 cms). He had a fair pale complexion, flaxen hair and grey eyes. In 1822 he was working as a government servant for Richard Porter in Parramatta. He continued to be employed by Porter when he was free. In 1828, now calling himself Charles Turtle, he was living at Kissing Point.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Turtle, Charles (1795–1871)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/turtle-charles-25610/text33924, accessed 19 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Turtle, James
Birth

1795
London, Middlesex, England

Death

6 June 1871
Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years