People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Turnbull, Eliza Cox (1860–1940)

It was accepted in the Gosper, Turnbull and Cox families that Eliza Cox was the ex-nuptial daughter of John Thomas Gosper (1832–1910). She was said to have been brought up by her paternal aunt, Mary Ann Byrne.

She was baptised as Cox, father unknown, married as Gosper and named her first son, John Thomas Turnbull.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Richmond River Herald and Northern Districts Advertiser (NSW), 13 September 1940, p 7

Citation details

'Turnbull, Eliza Cox (1860–1940)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/turnbull-eliza-cox-17285/text33185, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gosper, Eliza Cox
  • Cox, Eliza
Birth

27 July 1860
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 September 1940
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence