People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Tunks, Sarah (c. 1769–1837)

Sarah Lyons was found guilty on 25 June 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 411

Citation details

'Tunks, Sarah (c. 1769–1837)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/tunks-sarah-31644/text39118, accessed 11 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lyons, Sarah
  • Tonks, Sarah
Birth

c. 1769
England

Death

July 1837
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events