People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Trugernanner (Truganini) (1812–1876)

Tasmanian Aboriginal

Trugernanner (1812-1876), by unknown photographer

Trugernanner (1812-1876), by unknown photographer

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an23378504

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Trugernanner (1812-1876), by unknown photographer

Trugernanner (1812-1876), by unknown photographer

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an23378504

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rookh, Lallah
  • Trugernena
  • Trugannini
  • Trucanini
  • Trucaminni
  • Trucaninny
Birth

1812
Tasmania, Australia

Death

8 May 1876
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation