People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Trippett, Susannah (c. 1766–?)

Susannah Trippett (c.1766- ), an artificial flower maker, was found guilty (as Susannah Trippet) on 30 August 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of pickpocketing: she stole a metal watch from a man. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Trippett was sent to Norfolk Island on the Golden Grove in October 1788 on the same voyage as James Richardson; they lived together on the island and left the island together on the Atlantic in September 1792 with no children. They were still together in Sydney, without children in 1806. No further records have been found. She may have returned to England with Reichardson in 1810.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 360

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Trippett, Susannah (c. 1766–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/trippett-susannah-30997/text38366, accessed 27 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tripet, Susannah
  • Tripett, Susannah
  • Trippet, Susannah
  • Trippel, Susannah
  • Tuppet, Susannah
  • Tripputt, Susannah
  • Richardson, Susannah
Birth

c. 1766

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft (pickpocketing)
Sentence: 7 years