People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Tompson, Elizabeth (1792–1822)

On Tuesday night last, the 19th instant, after a painful illness of less than three days, which she bore with the most pious fortitude, Elizabeth, the wife of Mr. Charles Tompson, of Hunter-street. She was born in this Colony; and, to do her no more than justice, we can say she was a pattern worthy of imitation, as a dutiful daughter, a virtuous and affectionate wife, a tender mother, and sincere friend. She leaves a disconsolate husband, and six children, to deplore her sudden and irreparable loss.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Tompson, Elizabeth (1792–1822)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/tompson-elizabeth-30356/text37653, accessed 2 April 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Boggis, Elizabeth
Birth

13 February, 1792
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

19 March, 1822 (aged 30)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence