People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Tompson, Charles (c. 1784–1871)

Charles Tompson, a labourer, was sentenced to 7 years transportation at Warwick, England, on 23 March 1802. He arrived in Sydney in May 1804 aboard the Coromandel. On 8 June 1806 he married Elizabeth Boggis at Sydney. By August he was working in the Clerk Commissarys Office. By 1810 he was working as a shopkeeper 'of Bell Row'. In 1811 he held a spirit licence. In 1814 he was described as a merchant. His 50 acre grant of land at Evans was cancelled in 1816 'on account of seditious conduct'. Following his wife's death in 1822 he married Jane Armytage on 25 September 1822. He appears in records as the master of approximately 20 assigned convicts in 1828. He died on 10 January 1871 at Surry Hills, Sydney; his age was given as 87 and his occupation as gentleman. According to his death certificate he had six male and five female children living; one male and 2 female children were deceased.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Tompson, Charles (c. 1784–1871)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/tompson-charles-30357/text37654, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thompson, Charles
Birth

c. 1784
England

Death

10 January 1871
Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years