People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Tofft, Henry (Harry) (1811–1888)

Henry Toft was sentenced to life transportation for 'larceny from a person'. He arrived in Sydney in 1828 aboard the Bussorah Merchant. His occupation was given as labourer and groom. He was assigned to J. G. Wilmot.

Citation details

'Tofft, Henry (Harry) (1811–1888)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/tofft-henry-harry-27343/text34806, accessed 4 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Toffts, Henry
Birth

1811
Norfolk, England

Death

1888
Quirindi, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life