People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Todhunter, Elizabeth (1807–1844)

On Saturday, the 18th May, at Luskintyre, Hunter River, Elizabeth, the wife of Mr. W. Todhunter, aged 37 years, leaving a family of nine children to lament her loss.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Todhunter, Elizabeth (1807–1844)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/todhunter-elizabeth-28849/text36225, accessed 6 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cox, Elizabeth
Birth

2 April 1807
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 May 1844
Hunter River district, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence