People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Tjapaltjarri, Namarari (Mick) (c. 1923–1998)

Pintupi man and artist

Mick Namarari Tjapaltjarri, by Paul Sweeney, 1997

Mick Namarari Tjapaltjarri, by Paul Sweeney, 1997

photo supplied by Alec O'Halloran

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Mick Namarari Tjapaltjarri, by Paul Sweeney, 1997

Mick Namarari Tjapaltjarri, by Paul Sweeney, 1997

photo supplied by Alec O'Halloran

More images

pic pic

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kalipapu
Birth

c. 1923
Marnpi, Northern Territory, Australia

Death

16 August, 1998 (aged ~ 75)
Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Awards
Key Organisations
Key Places