People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Tindall, Lucy (1793–1848)

Lucy Cooper, a shoe binder, was sentenced to seven years transportation for theft. She arrived in Sydney in 1814 aboard the Broxbornebury with her infant daughter, Elizabeth. She was assigned to John Cooper a self-employed shoe maker, who presumably was a relative. Elizabeth continued to live with John after Lucy began living with John Tindall. By the time of the 1822 Muster, Lucy had served her sentence and John Tindall was listed as her convict servant. They were living at Windsor with their four children. In the 1828 Census, John Tindall was living at Richmond, had nine acres cleared and cultivated and two head of cattle. Lucy was listed as his wife, however they did not marry until 4 November 1839.

Citation details

'Tindall, Lucy (1793–1848)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/tindall-lucy-24494/text36740, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cooper, Lucy
  • Cowper, Lucy
Birth

1793
Scarborough, Yorkshire, England

Death

24 March 1848
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years