People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Tindall, John (c. 1778–1856)

John Tindall, a mariner, was sentenced to 14 years transportation for receiving stolen goods. He arrived in Sydney in 1815 aboard the Indefatigable. According to the ship's indents he was 5 feet 9¼ inches (176 cms) tall, with a ruddy complexion, brown hair and grey eyes. He began a relationship with Lucy Cooper soon after his arrival; they were married on 4 November 1839.

Citation details

'Tindall, John (c. 1778–1856)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/tindall-john-24493/text36739, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tindell, John
  • Tindle, John
  • Tindill, John
Birth

c. 1778
Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England

Death

16 March 1856
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: receiving stolen goods
Sentence: 14 years