People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Timms, Edward Vivian (1895–1960)

novelist and scriptwriter

Edward Vivian Timms (1895-1960), by unknown photographer

Edward Vivian Timms (1895-1960), by unknown photographer

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-vn3299293

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Edward Vivian Timms (1895-1960), by unknown photographer

Edward Vivian Timms (1895-1960), by unknown photographer

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-vn3299293

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Roseler, David
  • King, Edward Vivian
Birth

7 April, 1895
Charters Towers, Queensland, Australia

Death

14 June, 1960 (aged 65)
Budgewoi, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation