People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Tilley, Mary (c. 1754–1788)

Mary Abel was sentenced on 5 March 1785 at Worcester, England, to seven years transportation for stealing three ells of cloth, tablecloths, clothing etc. She arrived in Sydney in 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet. She had been in service and was about 30 years old. She was already pregnant before embarking on the voyage and gave birth to a son, William Tilley, on 13 April 1787 at Portsmouth. The child died in May 1788. Mary married Thomas Tilley at Sydney Cove on 4 May 1788. She was buried in Sydney on 21 July 1788.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 1

Citation details

'Tilley, Mary (c. 1754–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/tilley-mary-29758/text36844, accessed 26 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Abel, Mary
  • Able, Mary
Birth

c. 1754
England

Death

20 July 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years