People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Tilley, Elizabeth (Betty) (1760–?)

Elizabeth Tilly was sentenced to seven years transportation at Gloucester, England, in early 1788 for an unknown crime. She was married to Daniel Tilly who had been charged with leaving his wife to the care of the parish. Elizabeth arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana. On 12 August 1790, ten weeks after landing, she married Thomas Tilley. Thomas died sometime between 1803 and 1814 when Elizabeth was recorded in the Muster as a widow living in Sydney. In 1828 she was an inmate of the Sydney Benevolent Asylum. 

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 574

Citation details

'Tilley, Elizabeth (Betty) (1760–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/tilley-elizabeth-betty-29761/text36847, accessed 21 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tilly, Elizabeth
Birth

1760
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years