People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Thorley, Samuel (1768–1821)

Samuel Thorley was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a wooden trunk and an extensive list of contents within it. He arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Active. He lived with Agnes Shales; they married on 18 April 1811. By 1806 he owned 100 acres of land. At the time of his death he owned 547 acres in Sydney, Richmond, Windsor, Liberty Plains, Kurryong & Prospect.

Citation details

'Thorley, Samuel (1768–1821)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/thorley-samuel-16898/text36738, accessed 27 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thurley, Samuel
  • Thawley, Samuel
Birth

1768
Draycott, Staffordshire, England

Death

9 August 1821
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years