People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Thompson, William (c. 1754–1805)

William Thompson (c.1754-1805) was found guilty on 26 May 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of a shirt and a tablecloth. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Censor hulk on 6 September 1784, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Thompson married (as Jerry Thompson) Maria Hamilton at Sydney Cove on 24 March 1788. On 28 August 1788 he received 30 lashes (his wife received 25) for drunkenness and insolence. The couple and their young son were sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790; two more children were recorded as being born on the island.

As Jeremy Thompson he received he received 50 lashes on 10 May 1790 for concealing fish. By July 1791 he was subsisting his family on a one ace Sydney Town lot with 53 rods cleared and by December was settled on 12 acres at Queenborough and was selling grain to stores by 1793. He died at Norfolk Island on 26 July 1805.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 356-57

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Thompson, William (c. 1754–1805)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/thompson-william-30934/text38301, accessed 8 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thomson, William
  • Thompson, Jerry
Birth

c. 1754

Death

26 July 1805
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years