People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Thomas, Sarah (1766–1803)

Sarah Varriner was found guilty, on 7 March 1789 at the Salisbury (Wiltshire) Assizes, of stealing a leather purse containing 17 guineas. Sentenced to death (later reprieved to seven years transportation) she arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana. She married William Kilby (her name given as Sarah Varenton) on 21 November 1790. The couple settled on 60 acres at Prospect. William Kilby dispappears from the records after 1795. He may have died with no record of his burial surviving or he left the colony.

At St John's, Parramatta, as Mary Valenda, she married Charles Thomas on 4 January 1796. In 1800 as Sarah Valenen she was recorded with Thomas on a 20 acre farm in the Hawkesbury area; they were self-supporting and had no children.

In September 1802 as Sarah Verender she received a 20 acre land grant in her own right. She was probably the Mary Thomas whose burial was registered at St Phillips, Sydney, on 13 December 1803.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 586-87

Citation details

'Thomas, Sarah (1766–1803)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/thomas-sarah-29871/text36972, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Varriner, Sarah
  • Valenden, Sarah
  • Varenton, Sarah
  • Kilby, Sarah
  • Valenda, Sarah
  • Valenen, Sarah
  • Verender, Sarah
Birth

1766
Painswick, Gloucestershire, England

Death

12 December 1803
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years