People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Thodie, James (c. 1759–1795)

James Thodie (c.1759-1795), alias James Ives a plasterer, was found guilty on 3 July 1782 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing clothing from a dwelling house. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation to America on 7 August 1783. Thodie was among the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury in April 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk in June 1784. He was discharged to the Friendship in March 1787 and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Thodie worked as a plasterer at Port Jackson. He was ordered to join the bricklayers work under James Bloodworth through a misunderstanding by David Collins which caused a flurry of icy letters between Major Robert Ross, David Collins and Arthur Phillip.

James Thodie was buried at Sydney on 1 November 1795.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 353

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Thodie, James (c. 1759–1795)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/thodie-james-30851/text38202, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ives, James
  • Thoudy, James
  • Thodey, James
Birth

c. 1759
Middlesex, England

Death

1 November 1795
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years