People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Esther Eliza (Ettie) Thackeray (1875–?)

Esther Eliza Thackeray

Esther Eliza Thackeray

Broothorn

Born, Melbourne. Daughter of Robert Anderson, Esq., of Manchester, England, and Rachael Mary Anderson (nee Edwards), born in Edinburgh, Scotland.

Wife of James Thackeray, Managing Director of Messrs. H. R. Carter & Co. Pty. Ltd., Flour and Grain Merchants, of Melbourne.

Family, three sons and one daughter: sons, William Colin (deceased), Robert Harlech. James Digby, all educated at Wesley College; daughter, Esther Winsome Lorraine, educated at Church of England Girls' Grammar School.

COMMITTEES. President of the East St. Kilda Women's Hospital Auxiliary, Vice-president of St. Kilda section of St. John and St. Jame’s Mission; Member of the Seamen’s Mission; Australia Women's National League, and English Speaking Union.

HOBBIES. Reading, Music, Gardening.

ADDRESS. “White Lodge,” Marine Parade, St. Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria.

Citation details

'Thackeray, Esther Eliza (Ettie) (1875–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/thackeray-esther-eliza-ettie-19138/text30711, accessed 20 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Esther Eliza Thackeray

Esther Eliza Thackeray

Broothorn

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Anderson, Esther Eliza
Birth

1875
South Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Key Organisations