People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Tennyson, Elizabeth (c. 1764–?)

Elizabeth Stringer (c.1764- ) was found guilty at the March 1788 Gloucester Assizes of stealing a cloth coat, four check window curtains, a linen apron, and a linen napkin. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she was held at Gloucester Castle until she embarked for New South Wales on the Lady Juliana, arriving in Sydney in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Stringer was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize, arriving on 7 August 1790. On 6 December 1790 she was ordered 50 lashes for leaving her workplace, Smith's Farm, without leave and going to town to visit a seaman. In February 1791 she, and Thomas Dixon, were jointly supplied with a sow. The couple settled on a 12 acre plot at Mount Pitt Path in 1792. They were described as married with no children in 1794. They were probably married in the mass ceremony on the island in November 1791.

Thomas Dixon died in May 1802. Elizabeth returned to Port Jackson some time during 1807-10. In 1814 she was a described as a widow, living off stores at Sydney. In the 1822 and 1825 Musters she was listed as the wife of George Tennyson; the couple were married on 28 September 1829 at St James Church, Sydney; her age was given as 58. No further records have been located for the couple.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 556

Citation details

'Tennyson, Elizabeth (c. 1764–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/tennyson-elizabeth-30753/text38099, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stringer, Elizabeth
  • Dixon, Elizabeth
  • Tennison, Elizabeth
  • Dickson, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1764

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years