People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Tennison, George (c. 1776–?)

George Tennyson (c.1776- ) was sentenced to 7 years transportation for an unknown crime at the 1789 Christmas Quarter Sessions at Beverley, Yorkshire. He arrived at Sydney in August 1791 aboard the Matilda as part of the Third Fleet.

As George Tennison he was sent to Norfolk Island on the Mary Ann in 1791. He returned to the Port Jackson some time after 1796. By 1825 he was living with Elizabeth Dixon. The couple were married on 28 September 1829 at St James Church of England, Sydney; Tennison's occupation was given as labourer and his age as 53. No further records have been found for the couple.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Tennison, George (c. 1776–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/tennison-george-30754/text38100, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tennyson, George
  • Tenneson, George
Birth

c. 1776

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years