People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Timothy Teahan (c. 1827–1907)

Timothy Teahan/Teen (c.1827-1907) was found guilty on 7 April 1849 at County Kerry of stealing five sheep. Sentenced to 10 years transportation he arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Hyderabad in December 1850. This was his first conviction and his previous character was 'good'. He was recorded as being single, Roman Catholic, and he could neither read nor write. His occupation was given as farm labourer, his age as 22, height as 5 feet 4½ inches, and he had a fresh complexion, light eyes, and brown hair.

Teahan was granted a conditional pardon on 6 February 1855. He married Catherine Brett on 4 August 1855 at St Joseph's Catholic Church, Hobart; they had nine children.

Timothy Teen died on 4 August 1907 at his son, Thomas Teen's home in Zeehan, Tasmania. His cause of death was given as senile decay.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Teahan, Timothy (c. 1827–1907)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/teahan-timothy-33466/text41847, accessed 13 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Teen, Timothy
Birth

c. 1827
Londonderry, Londonderry, Ireland

Death

4 August, 1907 (aged ~ 80)
Zeehan, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: 10 years
Court: Kerry (Ireland)
Trial Date: 7 April 1849
(1849)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: farm labourer

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (9)