People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Taylor, Elizabeth Mary (May) (1882–?)

May Taylor,

May Taylor,

Jack Cato

Born, “Myoora,” Toorak, Melbourne.

Daughter of the late Robert Harper, M. L. C., founder of the firm of Messrs. Robert Harper & Co. Ltd., Merchants, of Melbourne, Victoria, member of both State and Federal Houses of Parliament; and Mrs. Jane Ballingall Harper (nee Cairns).

Wife of Alfred Taylor, Esq., Retired Pastoralist; son of William Taylor, M. L. C., J. P., Member of the first Legislative Council of Victoria.

Family, one son, Robert Taylor, Solicitor, practising at Frankston; educated at Church of England Grammar School, Melbourne.

ACTIVITIES. Member of Committee of the Ministering Children’s League; Member, Australian Women’s National League; Member of Victoria League. Interested in all forms of women’s and children’s welfare movements.

HOBBIES. Music, Art.

CLUB. Quamby (President).

ADDRESS. “The Leys,” Adelaide Street, Malvern. Melbourne, Victoria.

Additional Resources

  • marriage, Table Talk (Melbourne), 24 April 1902, p 25

Citation details

'Taylor, Elizabeth Mary (May) (1882–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/taylor-elizabeth-mary-may-18945/text30557, accessed 29 November 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

May Taylor,

May Taylor,

Jack Cato

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harper, Elizabeth Mary
Birth

1882
Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence
Clubs
Key Organisations