People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Tarr, Elizabeth (Betty) (c. 1760–1829)

Elizabeth Crook (c.1760- ) was found guilty on 18 July 1795 at York Castle, Yorkshire, of receiving stolen property. Sentenced to 14 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Indispensable in April 1796.

Crook married Isaac Tarr on 10 April 1797 at St John's, Parramatta; they had a daughter Elizabeth in 1799.

Elizabeth Tarr was buried (as Betty Torr) on 23 February 1829 at St John's, Parramatta; her age was given as 74.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Tarr, Elizabeth (Betty) (c. 1760–1829)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/tarr-elizabeth-betty-31070/text38441, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crook, Elizabeth
  • Clark, Elizabeth
  • Tuck, Elizabeth
  • Crooke, Elizabeth
  • Parr, Elizabeth
  • Torr, Betty
Birth

c. 1760

Death

23 February 1829
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: receiving stolen goods
Sentence: 14 years