People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Tapper, Matilda (1852–1912)

housewife

Matilda Tapper, c1875

Matilda Tapper, c1875

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Matilda Tapper, c1875

Matilda Tapper, c1875

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Delmage, Matilda
Birth

3 April 1852
York, Western Australia, Australia

Death

6 February 1912
Fremantle, Western Australia, Australia

Religious Influence