People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sydes, Richard (1776–?)

Richard Sydes/Sides was sentenced to 14 years transportation for receiving stolen goods. He arrived in Sydney in 1797 aboard the Ganges. In 1800 he was sent to Norfolk Island aboard the Lady Nelson where, from about 1804 he lived with Ann White. They married on 14 March 1814 after moving to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1813. Sydes worked as superintendent of convicts at Georgetown, Tasmania, in 1814-16.

He is not the Richard Sides who died in Hobart in 1844. That Richard was aged 20 and was a seaman.

Citation details

'Sydes, Richard (1776–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sydes-richard-25709/text36737, accessed 26 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sides, Richard
Birth

1776
England

Death

Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: receiving stolen goods
Sentence: 14 years