People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sydes, Ann (1771–1820)

Ann White and Sarah Woolley were found guilty on 28 October 1789 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing four yards of printed cotton, with a value of 8 shillings, from a shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation the women arrived in Sydney aboard the Neptune in 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

White formed a relationship with John Scott, a sailor from the Sirius, in Sydney. Their daughter Elizabeth Ann was baptised on 24 July 1791; the child was buried on 6 September 1791.

Scott had left a Second Fleet crew to join the crew of the Supply in October 1790. He was discharged from the ship in November 1791 and given permission to become a settler in that same month. He sailed to Norfolk Island (probably with Ann White). In June 1794 they were recorded as a childless married couple. Scott left the island around September 1795 on the Asia bound for China and never returned.

White then had two children with Kennedy Murray before he left the island in 1802. She then formed a relationship with Richard Sydes/Sides, a convict blacksmith. They were married on 14 March 1814 in Launceston.

*further information: Peter McKay, A Nation Within a Nation: The Lucas Clan in Australia (2004), p 1603; Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (2001), p 605

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Sydes, Ann (1771–1820)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sydes-ann-25706/text33956, accessed 27 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sides, Ann
  • White, Ann
Birth

1771
London, Middlesex, England

Death

20 December 1820
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years