People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Swindell, William (1816–1896)

William Swindell, a brass filer, was sentenced to seven years transportation for receiving stolen goods. He arrived in Sydney in April 1835 aboard the Lady Nugent. His cousin Davis Swindell was also on the ship. William was described as being 5 feet 6¾ inches (168.5 cms) tall, with a ruddy complexion, brown hair and dark chestnut eyes. He could read and write. He was sent to the Hyde Park Barracks. He was granted a ticket of leave on 11 July 1839. He gained his certificate of freedom on 19 April 1842.

His death certificate gave his occupation as bushman.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Swindell, William (1816–1896)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/swindell-william-29724/text36800, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Swindles, William
  • Swindells, William
Birth

1816
Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire, England

Death

16 November 1896
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

prostate disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: receiving stolen goods
Sentence: 7 years