People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sutton, Mary Ann (1837–1915)

Mary Ann Sutton died in the State Hospital and Asylum at Lidcombe, New South Wales.

Citation details

'Sutton, Mary Ann (1837–1915)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sutton-mary-ann-25479/text33939, accessed 6 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hibbs, Mary Ann
Birth

29 July 1837
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 July 1915
Auburn, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bowel disease

Religious Influence