People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Styles, Lilian Mary (1891–1967)

Descendant of Mrs. William Hobbs, Glastonbury, England; an early Victorian pioneer, and owner of the deepest gold mine in the world, Magdalen, Stawell, Victoria. Born, Geelong, Victoria. Daughter of the late A. D. Price, Esq., Past President of the Melbourne Chamber of Commerce (whose main hobby was that of a philatelist), and Julia Price (nee Hobbs).

Wife of Harley Hampton Styles, Auctioneer, of Melbourne, son of the late J. W. Styles, Esq., who was a well-known Melbourne auctioneer; grandson of the late Hon. James Styles, one of the original members of the Federal Senate.

Family, son: James Alfred Hampton, educated at Melbourne Grammar School. Daughter: Suzanne Hampton, educated at St. Catherine s.

CHARITIES. Interested in Victorian Children’s Aid Society, Royal Park, and many other charitable movements.

HOBBIES. Golf, Tennis.

CLUB. Quamby.

ADDRESS. “Woorak,” Heyington Place, Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria.

Citation details

'Styles, Lilian Mary (1891–1967)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/styles-lilian-mary-19169/text30726, accessed 19 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Price, Lilian Mary
Birth

1891
Victoria, Australia

Death

29 July 1967
Victoria, Australia

Clubs