People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Stubbs, Mary Ann (1783–1835)

Mary Ann Boyle was sentenced to seven years' transportation for stealing 13 yards of Irish cloth and smaller items valued at 39s from her employer. She arrived in Sydney aboard the Glatton in 1803.

She had a child with James Rodgers (Rogers) who is thought to have been a ship's corporal on the Glatton. In 1819 she married Joseph Stubbs who was no relation to her future son-in-law, William Stubbs.

Citation details

'Stubbs, Mary Ann (1783–1835)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/stubbs-mary-ann-17303/text29314, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rodgers, Mary Ann
  • Boyle, Mary Ann
  • Rogers, Mary Ann
Birth

1783
England

Death

1835
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years