People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Stubbs, Charlotte (1840–1916)

Charlotte Stubbs née Blowes arrived in Sydney in August 1844 with her parents and siblings aboard the Templar. They came as assisted immigrants.  Her father James (whose surname was spelt Blows in the indent) was described as a farm labourer and her mother, Edith, as a house servant.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate (NSW), 18 August 1916, p 4

Citation details

'Stubbs, Charlotte (1840–1916)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/stubbs-charlotte-24685/text33339, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Blowes, Charlotte
Birth

1840
Cambridgeshire, England

Death

30 July 1916
Warren, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship