People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Stewart, Lila Sylvia (1909–1993)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Stewart, Lila Sylvia (1909–1993)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/stewart-lila-sylvia-23239/text, accessed 21 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Menser, Lila Sylvia
  • Nankervis, Lila Sylvia
Birth

15 January 1909
Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

1993
Devonport, Tasmania, Australia