People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Alan Woodburn Stevens (1896–1960)

Alan Woodburn Stevens, n.d. photographer unknown

Alan Woodburn Stevens, n.d. photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

ALAN WOODBURN STEVENS was born on 9th March, 1896, at Junee, New South Wales, and is the son of Mr. George Stephenson Stevens, Manager of the Bank of New South Wales at Taree, and Mrs. Stevens. He was educated at King’s College, Goulburn. He entered the service of the Bank at Goulburn on 15th April, 1913, and was transferred to Head Office (Inspector’s Department) on 14th October, 1913, and to Parramatta on 28th of the following month.

Alan Woodburn Stevens enlisted as a private in the A.I.F. on 16th September, 1914, and saw service in Egypt, Gallipoli and Palestine. After having been promoted to corporal, sergeant and sergeant-major, he was granted a commission as second lieutenant on 9th March, 1918, and promoted to lieutenant on 9th June, 1918.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Stevens, Alan Woodburn (1896–1960)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/stevens-alan-woodburn-24212/text32990, accessed 19 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Alan Woodburn Stevens, n.d. photographer unknown

Alan Woodburn Stevens, n.d. photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stephens, Allan Woodburn
Birth

9 March, 1896
Junee, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1960 (aged ~ 63)
Townsville, Queensland, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Workplaces