People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sternbeck, Christian (1781–1860)

Christian Sternbeck was sentenced to life transportation for breaking and entering into a house and burglariously stealing nine gold twist rings, value 9 shillings. He arrived in Sydney in 1802 aboard the Perseus. He married Sarah Miller in 1813.

Citation details

'Sternbeck, Christian (1781–1860)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sternbeck-christian-26815/text34401, accessed 10 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stirnback, Christian
  • Starnback, Christian
Birth

11 March 1781
London, Middlesex, England

Death

6 February 1860
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life